top of page

Privacy Policy

General information about this policy

 

AERISJET is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.

 

LEVEL 12, 167 MACQUARIE STREET

SYDNEY, NSW, 2000

 

In this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”),

  • “AERISJET”, “we”, “us” or “our” means AERISJET AVIATION GROUP PTY LIMITED (a company incorporated in NSW Australia, with ABN 84 641 118 809, and with principal offices at Level 12, 167 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000 and its subsidiary and affiliated companies (including without limitation, AERISJET PTY LIMITED, AERISJET AIRCREW PTY LIMITED) collectively;

  • “you” or “your” means you, the person who provides us with personal information;

  • “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and

  • “Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
     

AERISJET collects, holds, and uses personal information as set out in this Policy; and is committed to complying with all data protection related laws and regulations that are applicable to AERISJET (including the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)); and any data protection terms in any contract between you and AERISJET.

 

This Policy applies to personal information about you that we collect, use and otherwise handle in connection with your relationship with us as a client or potential client, including when you travel with us or use our other services, use our websites or mobile apps, service agents or call centres and book to use our services through third parties (such as agents, brokers and other carriers).

 

This Policy applies to you if you use (or register to use) our services or products or have entered into a contract with us that refers to this Policy. In addition, any products and/or services acquired by you from us will be subject to their own terms and conditions which you must also read and accept. If there is a conflict between this Policy and the terms and conditions of any such products or services (such as any AERISJET Aircraft Management and Operations Agreement, AERISJET Aircrew Agreement, AERISJET General Terms and Conditions of Carriage, or AERISJET Charter Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy), then the terms and conditions of those products or services shall prevail.

 

Your access to or use of any our services or products and your purchase of any of our products or services is entirely voluntary. Please read this Policy carefully, as your access to or use of any our services or products and your purchase of any of our products or services constitutes your acceptance of all of the terms and practices described in this Policy, including without limitation, the collection, use, processing, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy. Please do not access or use any of our services or products or purchase any of our services or products if you disagree with any part of this Policy.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or its implementation, you are invited to contact us at privacy@aerisjet.com.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

 

We collect personal information about:

  • you;

  • your travel arrangements; and

  • how you use our services and products (including our websites, call centres and mobile applications).The personal information we collect includes:

  • name and surname;

  • contact information including your address of residence, email address, telephone number, and fax number;

  • date of birth, nationality, and passport information when you book a flight with us;

  • personal description and photograph (including passport and other identification documents) when you book a flight with us;

  • personal tastes (e.g. food and beverages) and dietary requirements;

  • medical conditions (e.g. allergies for catering purposes, and disabilities);

  • information about your travel arrangements, such as details of your bookings, travel itinerary, details of any additional assistance you require and other information related to your travel with us;

  • information about the services we have provided to you in the past, including your previous travel arrangements, such as flights and other bookings, and related matters, such as upgrades;

  • geographical position;

  • information about your use of our websites, call centres and mobile applications, including information about which pages you view;

  • information about interactions you have with us and our staff;

  • your financial and credit card information (including such information as received from third party banks and other credit institutions and credit rating institutions) which are necessary for us to provide you with the requested product or service; and

  • other information that is required by us to carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us, and/or to carry out client surveys and/or offers.

 

 

When, and why, do we collect ‘sensitive’ information?

 

Certain categories of personal information, such as that about race, ethnicity, religion or health, are considered “sensitive information” and are subject to additional requirements under the Privacy Act. We do not collect sensitive information unless such information is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry out our functions or activities and either you have expressly consented to the collection of such information or we are required or authorised to do so. For example, we will collect sensitive personal information about your medical conditions if you provide consent and:

  • you have requested specific medical assistance from us and/or an airport operator, such as the provision of wheelchair assistance or oxygen, or,

  • you have sought clearance from us to fly with a medical condition or because you are pregnant, or,

  • you have otherwise chosen to provide such information to us (or a third party such as the agent or broker through which you made your booking).

 

 

How do we collect personal information about you?

We collect personal information about you when you use our services or products (whether directly provided by us or by another company or agent), when you travel with us, and when you use our website, call centres or mobile applications. The following are examples of when we collect personal information about you:

 

  • when you book or search for a flight or other products or services on our website or mobile applications;

  • when you book or search for a flight or other products or services through our other sales channels, such as through an agent or broker;

  • when you contact our call centres or service agents or sales representatives;•when you travel with us and use airports where we operate;

  • if you use lounge facilities provided by us or our agents;

  • if you use our in-flight entertainment and communication services;

  • if you complete a client survey or provide us with feedback;

  • if you enter a competition or register for a promotion; and

  • if you choose to interact with us via social media, such as Facebook.

 

In addition, we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as:

  • companies contracted by us to provide services to you;

  • companies involved in your travel plans, including relevant airport operators and customs and immigration authorities; and

  • companies (e.g. car hire providers and hotels) that participate in our programmes.

How we use cookies

 

Cookies are a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s hard disc drive. Visit our Cookie Declaration for information on the cookies we use.

 

What do we use your personal information for?

 

We store, handle, send and generally handling personal information to provide you with the best service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • We use your personal information to provide your: (i) flight if you choose to fly with us; and, (ii) other travel related arrangements if you choose to book them with us. We may also need to contact you if we have questions regarding your request. Additionally, there may be travel arrangements that are not provided by us but which nevertheless form part of your overall journey which need to be fulfilled, such as details of your arrangements at airports and customs and immigration formalities.

  • To deal with the general enquiries you raise from time to time on our services.

  • To carry out due diligence or other background checks to ensure the safety of our services and to ensure that you or any passenger is not the subject or target of any economic or trade sanction law or other regulation or travel ban.

  • For credit or other payment card verification and anti-fraud screening (including the use of credit reference agency searches and payment card validation checks).

  • For the purposes of accounting and billing, immigration and customs control, health and safety, security and legal compliance.

  • To carry out obligations and/or enforce rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us.

  • For security purposes to protect your personal information held and/or processed by us.

  • For training our employees in respect of providing our service and products to you.

  • In an aggregated form for statistical analysis to analyse the use of, and improve our, products and services.

  • For our general marketing purposes where you have notified us that you consent to receive information about us and our services, products and offers.

  • From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you for feedback on our services and third-party supplier services so as to assist us in their improvement and development, and to provide services tailored to your requirements and treat you more personally, for example:

    • to deliver messages and information that we think is relevant and may be of interest to you, prior to, during, and after your travel with us; and

    • to personalise and tailor your travel experience

When you are travelling with us and using airports at which we operate, we may have the ability to monitor where you are within the airport, for example, based on your having passed through security checks. This information may be used to assist with flight connections and with the prompt and effective boarding of aircraft, as well as to provide a personalised service.

 

Please also be aware that in some airports where we operate, facial recognition and related biometric technology is used in order to facilitate passenger boarding.

 

We shall keep your personal information for the above purposes in accordance with those retention periods set by applicable law (including the Privacy Act) and our internal policies.

 

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

 

We may disclose your personal information (and any third party personal information provided by you to us) to:

 

  • air operators, the actual carrier (if AERISJET has the carriage to which you are entitled handled by another carrier, such other carrier is the actual carrier as defined in legislation governing carriage by air), and other third parties in order to give effect to our obligations under any contact entered into between you and us for the provision of flight services;

  • relevant authorities such as passport control and border agencies (and, where appropriate, relevant police and customs authorities) where required by law to do so;

  • companies which are part of the group of companies which we are part of from time to time, and to our branch offices;

  • our authorised representatives;

  • other third parties:

    • (i) in the event that we sell our entire business or assets (in which event disclosure shall be to a prospective purchaser and their professional advisers only) or in the event of a due diligence exercise carried out on AERISJET by a potential investor or partner (in which event disclosure shall be to the potential investor or partner and his professional advisers, shall be limited to the extent required, and shall be subject to confidentiality protections to the extent practicable);

    • (ii) if we are under a duty to disclose such personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

    • (iii) in order to give effect to and/or enforce the terms and conditions of any contract entered into between you and us;

    • (iv) so as to protect our rights, property and safety and the rights, property and safety of our clients, or others (including by way of exchange of information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction);

    • (v) to carry out due diligence or other background checks on you (through sanction and enforcement list data) so as to protect our rights, interests property and safety and the interests, rights, property and safety of our clients, or others;

    • (vi) to facilitate your travel arrangements, including other carriers and airport operators, customs and immigration authorities, agents or brokers involved in making your travel arrangements, and global distribution systems service providers; and,

    • (vii) to entities that deliver services either to you or to us, such as companies that provide airport assistance, ground handling, catering, fuel, transportation, and air crew (pilots and cabin crew).

AERISJET and other carriers are required by laws in several countries to give border control agencies and other public authorities access to booking and travel information and other personal information (including data obtained from official photo identification documents). Therefore, any information we hold about you and your travel arrangements may be disclosed to the customs, immigration and public authorities of any country in your itinerary.

 

In addition, laws in several countries require AERISJET and other carriers to collect passport and associated information for all passengers prior to travel to or from those countries. When required, AERISJET will provide this information to the relevant customs and immigration authorities.

 

 

When will we send you marketing communications?

 

You may receive marketing communications from us, or from third parties used by us to send marketing communication on our behalf, if you have opted in to receive such material. Our marketing communications will always include the option for you to unsubscribe from receiving any further marketing communications.

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at privacy@aerisjet.com or by using the relevant “unsubscribe” link in the direct marketing communication.

 

 

Security and storage

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure at all times. We have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect. Your personal information will be stored on and processed by our systems and may also be stored on and processed by systems of reputable third-party data storage and processing providers appointed by us.

 

Unfortunately however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Services; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Our employees’ confidentiality obligations

 

All of our employees and suppliers with access to your personal information and/or who are associated with the handling of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. As an example, if you are a passenger on a flight operated by us you can be assured that none of our crews will take a photo of you whilst you are on our aircraft and then upload the photo on social media, or disclose to any person the fact that you are flying on our aircraft, or disclose any of your confidential information that they may become privy to during your flight (in each case, unless disclosure is required for any reason set out in this Policy).

 

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

 

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. It may also be handled by employees operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such employees may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information will treat it securely and in accordance with this Policy, and does not breach the Privacy Act, and any applicable data protection related laws relating to your personal information.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

 

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use/disclosure of your personal information, you may do so by contacting privacy@aerisjet.com.

 

However, if you withdraw your consent to the use/disclosure of your personal information at any time, it may mean we will not be able to provide all or parts of the products or services you have requested from us. For example, if you book a flight with us and prior to the flight you withdraw your consent to the use of your booking information, we will not be able to provide you with the flight. Please be aware that in these circumstances you will not be able to obtain a refund of any fees or monies you would have paid.

 

 

Links to third party websites

 

Our websites, online services and mobile applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them are not controlled by us and are not governed by this Policy. They will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal information that may be collected through these websites or services. We recommend that you check these policies before submitting any personal information to these websites or using these services.

 

 

Telephone Calls

 

We may monitor or record telephone conversations to enhance your security and ours, to enable us to handle complaints efficiently, to improve our client service, and for staff training purposes. If your telephone conversation with us will be recorded then you will receive a message to this effect prior to the start of your conversation with us.

 

 

Providing information about someone else

 

If you are providing personal information to us about someone else you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the use/disclosure of their personal information, and that you have informed them of our identity, of this Policy, and of the purposes (as set out in this Policy) for which their personal information will be used.

 

 

How to access, review, and correct your personal information

 

As required by the Privacy Act, we will make your personal information available to you on request. If you tell us that the personal information which we hold about you is incorrect or is used inappropriately, we will take reasonable steps to correct, update or delete such person data as required by the Privacy Act. To access to your personal information or exercise your other rights under the Privacy Act, please contact us at privacy@aerisjet.com.

 

 

Further details about your privacy rights

 

Further details about your rights under the Privacy Act are available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/your-privacy-rights.

 

 

Complaints about our compliance with privacy laws

 

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your Personal Information, including a complaint that we have not complied with this Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us at privacy@aerisjet.com and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

 

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you can also complain about breaches of the Privacy Act to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner through their website available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

 

 

Applicable law, jurisdiction and severability

 

Any dispute arising from or related to the acceptance, interpretation or observance of this Policy shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Courts of NSW Australia which shall apply the laws of NSW Australia; provided however, that:

 

  • (i) any dispute concerning AERISJET International Limited shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Court of New South Wales, Australia which shall apply the laws of New South Wales, Australia; and,

  • (ii) if this Policy is incorporated by reference into a contract having its own choice of law and jurisdiction, then any dispute arising from or related to the acceptance, interpretation or observance of this Policy shall be submitted to the jurisdiction, and shall be subject to the governing law, of that contract.

 

If any portion of this Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by a court or governmental authority of competent jurisdiction or by a supervisory authority, then such portion will be deemed to be stricken and the remainder of this Policy shall continue in full force and effect.

 

 

Privacy Notices and changes to this Policy

 

We reserve the right, at our sole and absolute discretion, to change or modify this Policy at any time. Any such changes or modifications will become effective when posted on this page. Please check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any such changes or modifications. It is in your own interest to access this page regularly to view the latest version of this Policy. If we make a change or modification to this Policy, we may, where appropriate and where possible in our sole discretion, alert you with a notice on our website or with any other means of notification we deem fit. Your continued access to or use of any of our services or products or your purchase of any of our products or services or your continued provision of personal information to us following any change or modification to this Policy shall be deemed your acceptance to be bound by any such changes or modifications.

 

This Policy may also be supplemented or amended from time to time by “Collection Notices”. Collection Notices provide details about the personal information we collect from you in particular instances. Our Collection Notices are part of this Policy and are deemed incorporated into this Policy. Currently, no Collection Notices are effective.

Version Control

Date

12/02/2022

Version

1.0

Description

Initial release of privacy policy

bottom of page